Sunday, July 11, 2010
[…] N.J.S.A. 56.8-2.  See Defendant’s Brief in Opposition to Plaintiff Wells Fargo’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 3; Defendant’s Brief in Opposition to Plaintiff Bank One’s Motion for Summary Judgment at 4.  Asserting that federal law authorizing national banks to make and purchase real estate loans preempted the Defendants’ state law defenses under the CFA, Wells Fargo and Bank One, as trustees acting on behalf of the investors, sought partial summary judgment on the cross-claims. 

Discussion


Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 371, national banks may “make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to * * * such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.”  The OCC’s real estate lending regulations provide that, “[e]xcept where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks.”  12 C.F.R.